Amplifinity Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (United States Users Only)

  1. This "www.urefer.com" website (the "Site") is owned and operated by Amplifinity, LLC ("Amplifinity", "us", "we", "our"). Amplifinity has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to user privacy and online data security, and to communicate its online information gathering, use and dissemination practices for users of this Site. We encourage users to take time to read and understand this Privacy Policy, and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns with this Privacy Policy or anything you see or experience on this Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the "Terms of Use" for this Site.
  2. This Privacy Policy will fully disclose our policy about the collection, maintenance, use, disclosure, and security of Identifiable Information and Aggregate Information obtained from users of the Site.
  3. Amplifinity collects two types of information about users: Identifiable Information and Aggregate Information
    1. "Identifiable Information" means a user's name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, financial information or any other information that can be used to contact an individual, or which is identifiable of a specific individual.
    2. "Aggregate Information" means information about how many users access the Site on a daily basis, traffic patterns, usage patterns, survey information and the like.
  4. Identifiable Information is collected when (i) users voluntarily opt-in to becoming registered users, participants in referral programs, receive electronic newsletters, use community and communication services, answer surveys, enter contests and participate in other promotional opportunities provided on the Amplifinity Site, and (ii) third parties provide such information to us or to our customers solely for purposes of inviting persons to opt-in to becoming registered users.
  5. Amplifinity collects Aggregate Information about activities that take place on this Site by tracking Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Web. The computers that deliver the Web pages to you automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you request a page from this Site, our servers log (or record) your IP address. When you visit this Site, we automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the site and the type of client computer and type of Web browser that you use. If you got to this Site by means of a link from another site, our computers will note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.
  6. Amplifinity shall use your Identifiable Information only in association with its operation and administration of the Site and its communications with you. Amplifinity may share Identifiable Information with the pariticular Amplifinity client on whose behalf we are providing services and with whom you either have an existing business relationship with or have transacted with. Amplifinity shall maintain the confidentiality of your Identifiable Information in the same manner in which it protects its own confidential information of like kind, but in no event shall Amplifinity take less than reasonable precautions to prevent the unauthorized disclosure or use of your Identifiable Information.
  7. Amplifinity may disclose your Identifiable Information to its employees and contractors on a need to know basis provided that such employees and contractors have confidentiality obligations to Amplifinity. Amplifinity may also disclose your Identifiable Information as required by applicable law or pursuant to a subpoena, order and/or request of a court or other governmental, legislative or regulatory body. Lastly, Amplifinity may modify your Identifiable Information such that it is not identifiable as yours, and Amplifinity may store, analyze, manipulate, aggregate, display, disclose, distribute, retain and otherwise use such unidentifiable information without restriction.
  8. Amplifinity may share Aggregate Information with third parties for advertising, promotional and other purposes.
  9. Amplifinity's obligations under this Privacy Policy do not apply to any information or data that: (a) is or becomes entirely in the public domain; (b) was known to Amplifinity prior to its access to the information or data; (c) received lawfully from a third party through no breach of any obligation of confidentiality owed to you; and/or (d) created by Amplifinity independently of its access to or use of your Identifiable Information.
  10. The information collected by Amplifinity may be used to send you information about referral opportunities and other related communications. We may also use this information to make offers to you and to help us further develop this Site and/or proactively tailor this Site to your interests.
  11. You have the option to opt out of providing certain information or data, from being contacted by or receiving information from Amplifinity, its sponsors, advertisers, affiliates and/or strategic partners, and to choose how Amplifinity uses your information and data. If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by sending us an email. Please be sure to include your name, e-mail address, any desired message and be certain to reference UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line of your e-mail message. We will attempt to facilitate your request as quickly as possible but caution you that such requests may take up several weeks to become effective.
  12. You may review, update and correct your Identifiable Information by editing your Account Information. To edit your Account Information, log on to the Site, access your Account Information, click on your user ID, then click on "edit" and follow the prompts. To have your Identifiable Information returned you can either send an e-mail request to "info@amplifinity.com" or call (734) 585-5684.
  13. Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, Amplifinity will return your Identifiable Information, and all copies thereof, within a reasonable time after your request. However, Amplifinity may retain one (1) copy of all of your Identifiable Information solely for its own record keeping purposes. Amplifinity will have no obligation or responsibility to return or provide any unidentifiable information to you.
  14. The security of this Site, and of the servers and other computer equipment used to bring you this Site, is a high priority of Amplifinity. We maintain this Site and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure. We follow industry-proven security procedures such as encrypted administrative communication, restricted access to underlying machines, and firewalls at network access points. No computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. But Amplifinity is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this Site and its information against foreseeable hazards.
  15. Amplifinity may use "cookies" to record information. A cookie is a small data file that Web sites store on your hard drive when you visit them. Cookies allow us to measure activity on this Site and to improve user experience by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences. Cookies allow us to determine which areas and features of this Site are most popular by measuring user activity. This information allows us to make improvements and updates to improve your Amplifinity experience. Amplifinity does not use cookies to retrieve any information from your computer.
  16. Your Web browser should allow you to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or warn you before it accepts a cookie, so that you can decide whether to accept or reject a cookie generated by a visit to this Site. If you prefer, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of this Site may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies.
  17. Amplifinity is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with Identifiable Information, and we will not use any such information in our database or other data collection activities. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.
  18. Questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or this Site should be directed to Amplifinity's Privacy Administrator by e-mailing such questions, comments or complaints to "info@amplifinity.com".
  19. No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Amplifinity to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, Amplifinity cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.
  20. Amplifinity reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion. Amplifinity will provide notification of any change solely by posting the change on this Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy and all such changes. Continued use of the Site after any such changes have been posted shall constitute your agreement to such changes.

Privacy Policy (Canadian Users Only)

  1. This "www.urefer.com" website (the "Site") is owned and operated by Amplifinity, LLC ("Amplifinity", "us", "we", "our"). Amplifinity has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to user privacy and online data security, and to communicate its online information gathering, use and dissemination practices for users of this Site. We encourage users to take time to read and understand this Privacy Policy, and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns with this Privacy Policy or anything you see or experience on this Site. Our designated contact person for these purposes is Michael Burba (mburba@amplifinity.com), whose business address is 924 N. Main Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA. Inquiries and complaints concerning this Privacy Policy may be made to such designated contact person. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the "Terms of Use" for this Site.
  2. This Privacy Policy will fully disclose our policy about the collection, maintenance, use, disclosure, and security of Personal Information obtained from users of the Site.
  3. Amplifinity collects "Personal Information" which means a user's name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, financial information or any other information that can be used to contact an individual, or which is identifiable of a specific individual. The purpose of collecting your Personal Information is to enable your participation in the various referral programs that you have either chosen to participate in or in which you may be invited to participate. This may include, among other things, making contact with other persons on your behalf in connection with a referral program, and enabling other participants in a referral program to contact you in connection with your possible participation in a referral program.
  4. Personal Information is collected when (i) users voluntarily opt-in to becoming registered users, participants in referral programs, receive electronic newsletters, use community and communication services, answer surveys, enter contests and participate in other promotional opportunities provided on the Amplifinity Site, and (ii) third parties provide such information to us or to our customers solely for purposes of inviting persons to opt-in to becoming registered users.
  5. Amplifinity collects information about activities that take place on this Site by tracking Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Web. The computers that deliver the Web pages to you automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you request a page from this Site, our servers log (or record) your IP address. When you visit this Site, we automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the site and the type of client computer and type of Web browser that you use. If you got to this Site by means of a link from another site, our computers will note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.
  6. Amplifinity shall use your Personal Information only in association with its operation and administration of the Site and its communications with you. Amplifinity shall maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information in the same manner in which it protects its own confidential information of like kind, but in no event shall Amplifinity take less than reasonable precautions to prevent the unauthorized disclosure or use of your Personal Information.
  7. Amplifinity may disclose your Personal Information to its employees and contractors on a need to know basis provided that such employees and contractors have confidentiality obligations to Amplifinity. Amplifinity may also disclose your Personal Information as required by applicable law or pursuant to a subpoena, order and/or request of a court or other governmental, legislative or regulatory body. Lastly, Amplifinity may modify your Personal Information such that it is not identifiable as yours, and Amplifinity may store, analyze, manipulate, aggregate, display, disclose, distribute, retain and otherwise use such unidentifiable information without restriction.
  8. Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the disclosure, transfer, use, processing and storage of your Personal Information to the United States or elsewhere which may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. Such information will be subject to the laws of the United States or other country, and may be available to government authorities under laws and lawful orders applicable there. Such information is currently held in the United States. By submitting your Personal Information via the Amplifinity system, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of this information in the United States.
  9. Amplifinity may share aggregated Personal Information from multiple users with third parties for advertising, promotional and other purposes.
  10. The information collected by Amplifinity may be used to send you information about referral opportunities and other related communications. We may also use this information to make offers to you and to help us further develop this Site and/or proactively tailor this Site to your interests.
  11. You have the option to opt out of providing certain information or data, from being contacted by or receiving information from Amplifinity, its sponsors, advertisers, affiliates and/or strategic partners, and to choose how Amplifinity uses your information and data. If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by sending us an email. Please be sure to include your name, e-mail address, any desired message and be certain to reference UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line of your e-mail message. We will attempt to facilitate your request as quickly as possible but caution you that such requests may take up several weeks to become effective.
  12. You may review, update and correct your Personal Information by editing your Account Information. To edit your Account Information, log on to the Site, access your Account Information, click on your user ID, then click on "edit" and follow the prompts. To have your Personal Information returned you can either send an e-mail request to "info@amplifinity.com" or call (734) 585-5684.
  13. Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, Amplifinity will return your Personal Information, and all copies thereof, within a reasonable time after your request. However, Amplifinity may retain one (1) copy of all of your Personal Information solely for its own record keeping purposes, if permitted by law. Amplifinity will have no obligation or responsibility to return or provide any unidentifiable information to you.
  14. The security of this Site, and of the servers and other computer equipment used to bring you this Site, is a high priority of Amplifinity. We maintain this Site and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure. We follow industry-proven security procedures such as encrypted administrative communication, restricted access to underlying machines, and firewalls at network access points. No computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. But Amplifinity is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this Site and its information against foreseeable hazards.
  15. In the event that we intend to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of our business, operations or services to a third party, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to a potential buyer both before and after the purchase. However, in the event the sale goes through, we will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that they will only use and disclose your Personal Information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy. In the event the sale does not go through we will require the potential purchaser to not use or disclose your Personal Information in any manner whatsoever and to completely erase the same.
  16. Amplifinity may use "cookies" to record information. A cookie is a small data file that Web sites store on your hard drive when you visit them. Cookies allow us to measure activity on this Site and to improve user experience by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences. Cookies allow us to determine which areas and features of this Site are most popular by measuring user activity. This information allows us to make improvements and updates to improve your Amplifinity experience. Amplifinity does not use cookies to retrieve any information from your computer.
  17. Your Web browser should allow you to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or warn you before it accepts a cookie, so that you can decide whether to accept or reject a cookie generated by a visit to this Site. If you prefer, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of this Site may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies.
  18. Amplifinity is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with Personal Information, and we will not use any such information in our database or other data collection activities. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.
  19. Questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or this Site should be directed to Amplifinity's Privacy Administrator by e-mailing such questions, comments or complaints to "info@amplifinity.com".
  20. No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Amplifinity to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, Amplifinity cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.
  21. Amplifinity reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion. Amplifinity will provide notification of any change solely by posting the change on this Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy and all such changes. Continued use of the Site after any such changes have been posted shall constitute your agreement to such changes.

Return to top